CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Blair Choi
John S. Connor
799 Cromwell Park Dr.
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of manganese magnesium metal tablets from China

Dear Ms. Choi,

In your letter dated March 24, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Chongqing Runji Far East Alloy Co. The product you intend to import is described as extruded manganese magnesium tablets originating from manganese and magnesium powders. The manganese will range from 53 to 57 percent, the magnesium from 43 to 47 percent, with small amounts of other elements including .05 to 1 percent flux. with traces of silicon, iron, and other elements. Your submitted flow chart shows that manganese metal and magnesium metal are ground into powders and mixed with flux into a mixture that is then placed in a heavy press to be pressed into tablets. No further processing is shown. The applicable subheading for the manganese magnesium tablets will be 8111.00.4990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap, other, unwrought manganese other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division